Kind of shift work. Nests are usually built 10 or more feet above the ground. This male has something wrong with his crop and always looks like this. During the breeding season, male collared-doves fly at steep angles from a perch and makes loud wingbeats to attract potential mates (Usherwood, 2008). Eurasian collared doves are monogamous and form strong pair-bonds. The male dove brings the female twigs, grasses, roots and other nesting â¦ The collared dove is a small pigeon found on farmland and in woodland, parks and gardens across the country. Doves are particularly good parents, the male on the nest all day, the female all night, which explains why the many jays and crows about, some of which I â¦ Although you'll often see them on their own or in pairs, flocks may form where there is a lot of food available. Collared doves are a pale, pinky-brown grey colour, with a distinctive black neck collar (as the name suggests). When he lands, he makes a nasal âkwourrrâ. Note also that the female's collar is â¦ The female is much plainer, with pale brown plumage similar to that of the larger Eurasian collared dove. In warmer regions, Eurasian Collared-Doves can nest year-round, which may help explain their success as colonizers. Since breeding in the UK was first recorded in the 1950s, numbers have increased and the collared dove is now one of our commonest garden birds. WILDLIFE WATCHING -- The Eurasian collared-dove is an exotic species that's unprotected in Washington and Idaho and can be shot by licensed hunters year-round where hunting/shooting is allowed. He then soars down with his tail fanned. One shift lasts more â¦ Eurasian Collared dove nest on my windowsill. The male has a blue-grey head and a red-brown body. They have very beautiful courtship displays, partially aerial, partly in a tree or on the ground. They have deep red eyes and reddish feet. Scientific Name: Streptopelia tranquebarica Malay Name: Tekukur Merah Chinese Name: ç«æé¸ Range: Found from the Indian subcontinent to China, Taiwan, Indochina and the Philippines with feral populations established in Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore Taxonomy: Polytypic. The Collared Dove is a frequent visitor to many UK Gardens all year round, being seen picking away at seed or chasing around playfully after a mate in spring. Collared dove male (at left) and female in a suburban garden in southern England. Their monotonous cooing will be a familiar sound to many of you. Other species have more restricted ranges, some being found in just one place. The male takes off abruptly from his perch with noisy wing beats in order to rise. Both male and female bird incubate the eggs alternately. Nest Description. The red collared dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica), also known as the red turtle dove, is a small pigeon which is a resident breeding bird in the tropics of Asia. The Eared Dove can be found across the whole of South America. This display is very energy efficient, as only a 5% increase in basal metabolic rate is required for an hour of climbing and diving (Usherwood, 2008). For example, the Eurasian Collared Dove can be found from China to India and the Middle East, to Europe and Britain.